Roman Tilcer

 

EDUCATION AND AWARDS

2021

Awarded 3rd place in Jiří Levý Translation Contest.

Robert E. Howard – The Tower of the Elephant

 

2018

Nominated for ASFFH (The Association of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror) Special Award for a series of interviews with translators.

2016

Winner of The Face of Translation contest held by CEATL (Conseil Européen des Associations de Traducteurs Littéraires – European Council of Associations of Literary Translators).

2015

Certificate in Advanced English – Grade A, CEFR Level C2.

2013

Literary Translation Course held by Czech Literary Translator's Guild.

2008

Awarded 3rd place in Jiří Levý Translation Contest.

Jeff Noon – Automated Alice

 

2006–2010

Palacký University Olomouc – a magister degree in teaching Czech language and literature.

LIST OF TRANSLATIONS
 

2022

John Gwynne – The Shadow of the Gods / Stín bohů (forthcoming)

Robert E. Howard – Conan the Cimmerian / Dobrodruh Conan (a short story collection)

N. K. Jemisin – The Shadowed Sun / Slunce ve stínu (a novel)

Livia Llewellyn – The Last, Clean, Bright Summer / Poslední čisté, jasné léto (Pevnost 7/2022)

Livia Llewellyn – The One That Comes Before / Ta, co jde první (a novella)

Kevin Hearne – Shattered / Zničený (a novel)

Gwendolyn Kiste – All the Ways to Hollow Out a Girl / Všemožné způsoby, jak umrtvit holku (a short story)

Robert E. Howard – The Tower of the Elephant / Sloní věž (Plav 2022/2)

 

2021

 

Anya Martin – Grass / Tráva (a novella)

Anya Martin – The Prince of Lyghes / Sedmilhář (A2 2021/22)

N. K. Jemisin – The Killing Mooon / Smrtící luna (a novel)

Robert E. Howard – The Tower of the Elephant / Sloní věž (Pevnost 2021/6)

Alistair Rennie – BleakWarrior / Chmurný Válečník (a novel)

Joe Abercrombie – Half a War / Půl války (a novel)

 

2020

N. K. Jemisin – The Stone Sky / Kamenné nebe (a novel)

eds. Silvie Mitlenerová and Jaroslav Olša, jr. – Kuřata v hadí kleci; four stories:

​● Eliza Victoria – Stories from the City / Příběhy z města

Macario D. Tiu – Tsuru / Curu

Miguel Syjuco – Leaves in the Rain: Redux / Listy v dešti

Soccoro A. Villanueva – We Won't Cry About This / Přece kvůli tomu nebudeme plakat

2019

Kevin Hearne – Trapped / Nahraný (a novel)

N. K. Jemisin – The Obelisk Gate / Brána z obelisků (a novel)

Alistair Rennie – Love on the Heels of Certain Death / Chmurný Válečník (an excerpt from BleakWarrior, published in A2 cultural biweekly)

Joe Abercrombie – Half the World / Půl světa (a novel)

2018

Becky Masterman – A Twist of the Knife / Sůl do rány (a novel)

N. K. Jemisin – The Fifth Season / Páté roční období (a novel)

Joe Abercrombie – Half a King / Půl krále (a novel)

ed. Gardener Dozois – The Book of Swords / Kniha mečů; one story:

Scott Lynch – The Smoke of Gold Is Glory / Kouř ze zlata je sláva

2017

Becky Masterman – Fear the Darkness / Boj se tmy (a novel)

ed. Ian Whates – Legends: Stories in Honour of David Gemmell / Legendy: Povídky na počest Davida Gemmella
(an anthology)

Jess Kidd – Himself / Živel (a novel)

2016

Alex Shvartsman – High-Tech Fairies and the Pandora Perplexity / Hi-tech víly a patálie s Pandorou (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

Robert Littell – The Amateur / Amatér (a novel)

Alistair Rennie – Sword and Sorcery / Meč a magie (an article, published in XB-1 magazine)

Alan Campbell – Iron Angel / Železný anděl (a novel)

2015

Alex Shvartsman – Explaining Cthulhu to Grandma / Jak babičce vysvětlit boha Cthulhu (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

Joe Haldeman – Tricentennial / Třísté výročí (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

Kevin Hearne – The Shield of Gaia / Gaiin štít (a short story collection)

Ted Kosmatka – Deadnaughts / Do hlubin smrti (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

David Gemmell – Echoes of the Great Song / Ozvěny velké písně (a novel)

Becky Masterman – Rage Against the Dying / Běsni a zuř (a novel)

Blake Charlton – Spellwright / Čarotepec (a novel)

2014

Derek Künsken – The Way of the Needle / Cesta Jehly (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

David Gemmell – White Wolf / Bílý vlk (a novel)

C. C. Finlay – The Political Officer / Politický důstojník (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

Kevin Hearne – Tricked / Napálený (a novel)

2013

Kevin Hearne – Hammered / Praštěný (a novel)

Kevin Hearne – Kaibab Unbound / Odpoutaný Kaibab (a short story, published in Pevnost magazine)

David Gemmell – Fall Of Kings / Pád králů (a novel)

Scott Lynch – He Built the Wall to Knock It Down / Postavil zeď, aby ji zbořil (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

2012

Kevin Hearne – Hounded / Prohnaný (a novel)

Brad R. Torgersen – Outbound / Průzkumníci (a short story, published in XB-1 magazine)

John C. Wright – Mists of Everness / Mlhy Věčnosti (a novel)

David Gemmell – The Shield of Thunder / Štít hromu (a novel)

Catherynne M. Valente – Silently And Very Fast / Potichu a velmi rychle (a novella, published in XB-1 magazine)

Kevin Hearne – Hexed / Proklatý (a novel)

Kevin Hearne – Clan Rathskeller / Klan Rathskellerovců (a short story, published in Pevnost magazine)

ed. Jonathan Strahan – The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six / Nejlepší science fiction a fantasy 2011; five stories:

E. Lily Yu – The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees / Vosy kartografky a včely anarchistky

Kij Johnson – The Man Who Bridged the Mist / Muž, který přemostil mlhu

M. Rickert – The Corpse Painter's Masterpiece / Veledílo malíře mrtvol

Peter Watts – Malak / Malak

Robert Reed – Woman Leaves Room / Žena odchází z pokoje

2011

eds. Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders – Swords & Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery / Meče a temná magie; three stories:

Steven Erikson – Goats of Glory / Kozy a Sláva

Michael Moorcock – Red Pearls: An Elric Story / Rudé perly: Elrikův příběh

Scott Lynch – In the Stacks / Mezi policemi

Scott Lynch – Red Seas Under Red Skies / Rudá moře pod rudými nebesy (a novel)

David Vann – Sukkwan Island / Ostrov Sukkwan (a novella)

Tim Powers – The Stress of Her Regard / Silou svého zraku (a novel)

ed. Jonathan Strahan – The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Five / Nejlepší science fiction a fantasy 2010; four stories:

James Patrick Kelly – Plus or Minus / Plus mínus

John Kessel – Iteration / Iterace

Ian Tregillis – Still Life: A Sexagesimal Fairy Tale / Zátiší: šedesátková pohádka

Peter Watts – The Things / Věci

2010

John C. Wright – The Last Guardian of Everness / Poslední Strážce Věčnosti (a novel)

eds. Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan – New Space Opera 2; three stories:

John Kessel – Events Preceding the Helvetican Renaissance / Události předcházející Helvetskému obrození

Justina Robson – Cracklegrackle / Třeštivřesk

John Scalzi – The Tale of The Wicked / Příběh Šibalky

2009

Henry Kuttner – Elak of Atlantis / Elak z Atlantidy (a short story collection)

Scott Lynch – The Lies of Locke Lamora / Lži Lockeho Lamory (a novel)

Alistair Rennie – BleakWarrior Meets the Sons of Brawl / ChmurnýVálečník potkává syny Urvalovy (a short story, published in Pevnost magazine)

2008

eds. Gardner Dozois and Jonathan Strahan – New Space Opera; one story:

James Patrick Kelly – Dividing the Sustain / Štěpení opěr

eds. Ann and Jeff VanderMeer – The New Weird / New Weird: Trochu divná fantastika; one text:

New Weird Discussions: The Creation of a Term / Diskuze o New Weirdu: vznik pojmu

roman tilcer full

Photo: Lenka Šafářová